Urban Girl Mag | Winners of the 49th Annual NAACP Image Awards
13631
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-13631,single-format-standard,woocommerce-no-js,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,select-theme-ver-3.5,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive

Winners of the 49th Annual NAACP Image Awards

LOS ANGELES, CA– The winners of the 49th NAACP Image Awards in the non-televised categories were announced during a gala dinner celebration that took Sunday, January 14, 2018, at the Pasadena Conference Center – the event was hosted by The Real’s Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai and Tamera Mowry-Housley.

 .

.

Talent attending included: Abdul Williams, Amanda Lipitz, Andrew Finkelstein, Angela Jollivette, Angie Edgar, Anthony Sparks, Beverly Bond, Brad Bernstein, Chelsea Hettrick, Chris Robinson, Damien Escobar, Damon Davis, Daniel Mooney, David Karabinas, Debra Lee, Dondre Whitfield, Emily V. Gordon, Erica Anderson, Ethan Hutchinson, Fredricka Whitfield, Iyanla Van Zant, James Ward, Janine Sherman Barrois, Jemele Hill, Jill Dickerson, John David Washington, Joshua Dubois, Julie Anderson, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Karissa Valencia, Kay Hanley, Keegan Kuhn, Keesha Sharp, Keith David, Ken Whittingham, Kevin Hooks, Kip Andersen, Kristin Robinson, Kumail Nanjiani, Kwyn Bader, Ledisi, Lena Waithe, Lonnie Chavis, Lynn Whitfield, Major, Mark Ford, Mark Nicholson, Marvin Sapp, May Chan, Mekita Faiye, Merle Dandridge, Michael Armstrong, Michael Smith, Michelle Lewis, Morgan Di Stefano, Natalie Paul, Paula Dofat, Pinky Cole, Reginald Hudlin, Rodney Scott, Sabaah Folayan, Salli Richardson, Samira Wiley, Scott Mills, Somi, Stacey Kim, Stella Meghie, Sterling K. Brown, Susan Gray, Susan Kelechi Watson, Tara Montgomery, Tina Lifford, Tituss Burgess, Woody McClain and Yvette Nicole Brown.

 .

.

Winners in 47 categories were announced during the event.  The remaining 9 categories and Entertainer of the Year will be announced LIVE on stage during the two-hour star-studded 49th NAACP Image Awards which broadcast-ed live on TV One yesterday on tv, the national holiday honoring the birthday of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., at 9pm/8c as a two-hour special hosted by Anthony Anderson.  The one-hour pre-show airs live from the red carpet at 8pm/7c.

.

Winners

.

.

Entertainer of the Year- Issa Rae

.

Outstanding Motion Picture – Marshall

.

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture – Chadwick Boseman (Marshall)

.

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture – Halle Berry (Kidnap)

.

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture- Idris Elba (Thor: Ragnarok) Marvel Studios

.

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture – Tiffany Haddish (Girl’s Trip) Universal Pictures

.

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture- Mudbound (Netflix)

.

Outstanding Comedy Series – Insecure (HBO)

.

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series – Dwayne Johnson (Ballers) HBO

.

 Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series – Danielle Brooks (Orange is the New Black) Netflix

.

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Jay Ellis (Insecure) HBO

.

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black) Netflix

.

Outstanding Drama Series – Power (Starz)

.

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series – Mike Colter (Marvel’s the Defenders) Netflix

.

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series – Rutina Wesley (Queen Sugar) OWN

.

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Jussie Smollett (Empire) Fox

.

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Susan Kelechi Watson (This is Us) NBC

.

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited Series or Dramatic Special- The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)

.

Outstanding Actor in a Movie, Limited Series or Dramatic Special- Mack Wilds (Shots Fired) Fox

.

Outstanding Actress in a Movie, Limited Series or Dramatic Special- Jill Scott (Flint) Lifetime

.

Outstanding News/Information Series or Special – The Story of Us with Morgan Freeman (National Geographic)

.

Outstanding Talk Series – The View (ABC)

.

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series – Iyanla: Fix my Life (OWN)

.

Outstanding Variety or Game Show- 2017 Black Girls Rock (BET)

.

Outstanding Children’s Programs – Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior)

.

Outstanding Performance by a Youth – Ethan Hutchinson (Queen Sugar) OWN

.

Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality or Variety Program- Morgan Freeman ‘The Story of us with Morgan Freeman’ National Geographic

.

Outstanding Hosts in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety- Michael Smith and Jamele Hill SC6 with Michael and Jamele  (ESPN)

.

Outstanding Character Voice Over Performance (Television or Film) David Oyelowo (The Lion Guard) Disney Junior

.

MUSIC

.

Outstanding New Artist – Demetria McKinney

.

Outstanding Male Artist – Charlie Wilson

.

Outstanding Female Artist – Ledisi

.

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration – SZA Ft. Travis Scott (Love Galore) RCA/Top Dawg Ent

.

Outstanding Jazz Album- Poetry in Motion (Shanachie Entertainment)

.

Outstanding Gospel Album (Traditional or Contemporary)-  ‘Close’ Marvin Sapp (Verity Records)

.

Outstanding Music Video – ‘That’s What I Like’ Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

.

Outstanding Song (Traditional) –  “Surefire (Piano Version)” – John Legend (Columbia Records)

.

Outstanding Song (Contemporary) – “Insecure” – Jazmine Sullivan X Bryson Tiller (RCA Records)

.

 Outstanding Album – DAMN (Kendrick Lamar)
.

Documentary, Film and Television Winners:

.
Outstanding Documentary (Film) – Whose Streets? (Magnolia Pictures)
.
Outstanding Documentary (Television) – The Defiant Ones (HBO)
.

Screenwriting Winners:

.
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series – Issa Rae (Insecure) HBO
.
Outstanding Writing in a Drama- Erica Anderson ‘Greenleaf’ The Bear (OWN)
.

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie, Documentary or Special –

Peter Landesman, Alexander Woo, George C. Wolfe – “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)
.
Outstanding Writing a Motion Picture – Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
.

Directing Winners :

 

Spike Lee – “She’s Gotta Have It” – #NolasChoice (Netflix)

.

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series – Carl Franklin – “13 Reasons Why” – Tape 5, Side B (Netflix)

.

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie, Documentary or Special – Kevin Hooks – “Madiba” – Night 2 (BET)

 .

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture – Stella Meghie – “Everything, Everything” (Warner Bros. Pictures / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

 .

Literary Winners :

.

Outstanding Literary Work (Fiction) – “Sing, Unburied, Sing” – Jesmyn Ward (Simon and Schuster)
Outstanding Literary Work (Non-Fiction) – “Chokehold: Policing Black Men” – Paul Butler (The New Press)
Outstanding Literary Work (Debut Author) –  “Rabbit: The Autobiography of Ms. Pat” – Patricia Williams (Author) Jeannine Amber (With) (HarperCollins Publishers)
Outstanding Literary Work (Biography/Autobiography) – “Chester B. Himes” – Lawrence P. Jackson (W. W. Norton & Company)
Outstanding Literary Work (Poetry) – “Silencer” – Marcus Wicker (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
.
Outstanding Literary Work (Children) – “Little Leaders: Bold Women in Black History” – Vashti Harrison (Author) (Hachette Book Group)
.
Outstanding Literary Work (Instructional) – “Ballerina Body: Dancing and Eating Your Way to a Leaner, Stronger, and More Graceful You” – Misty Copeland (Grand Central Publishing)
.

Outstanding Literary Work (Youth/Teens) –  “Clayton Byrd Goes Underground” – Rita Williams-Garcia (Author), Frank Morrison (Illustrator) (Amistad/HarperCollins Publishers)

.
.
.

Comments

comments

des hadley
desiree_hadley@yahoo.com

No Comments

Post a Comment

Get the latest from Urban Girl Mag

Get the latest in news, fashion, and entertainment.
Name
Email Address
Secure and Spam free...